Commercial lending explained: what sets the size of a loan
A business loan is the smallest amount any of the lender's tests allows. This part maps the products, what lenders publish about how much they lend, and the tests, with models of a property purchase and a development.
General information only, not advice. Read the full note
Next update. The Reserve Bank's next decision on the cash rate is due on 3 November 2026. We will update the rates and figures in this article after it.
A business that borrows is choosing a product before it chooses a lender, and the products differ more than their names suggest. An overdraft, an invoice facility and a loan against a warehouse can each put $500,000 into a business's account. Each is secured by something different, repaid from something different and ended in a different way, and the differences matter most when the business is under pressure.
This part maps business and commercial property lending in Australia, what lenders publish about how much they will lend, and the tests that decide the size of a loan, with models of a $1.5 million commercial property and a residential development in NSW. A rule, a lender's published policy and our own illustration are kept apart and labelled throughout.
- APRA's standard risk weight for development lending that does not meet its conditions for 100%, against 70% for a standard loan on a commercial property repaid from its rent at a loan to value ratio (LVR) of 60% or less
- 150%
- APRA, APS 112
- Total debt limit in the Banking Code's definition of a small business, which also requires turnover under $10 million and fewer than 100 full-time equivalent employees
- $5 million
- Banking Code of Practice
- Macquarie's published maximum lending by industry, as a multiple of earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, May 2026
- 2.0 to 4.5 times
- Macquarie
Four questions that sort every business loan
Every business lending product answers four questions: what the money is for, what secures it, what repays it, and how the facility ends. The answers explain most of a product's features, and most of the trouble when a product is used for the wrong job.
What the money is for. Lenders build products around how long the thing financed lasts: a building decades, a truck several years, stock a few months, an unpaid invoice a few weeks. The term, the repayments and the security follow.
What secures it. Security is what the lender can take and sell if the loan is not repaid: land, through a registered mortgage; the asset being financed; the business's invoices; or a company's other assets, through a general security agreement registered on the Personal Property Securities Register against all of its present and after-acquired property.7 A loan called unsecured often has a director's guarantee behind it instead, which puts the director's own assets, a home included, behind the loan; Part 6 explains how each works and how they rank.
What repays it. It may be earnings, rent, a sale or refinancing, or a particular customer's payment, and lenders look at it first: APRA's credit risk standard requires a bank to assess credit risk primarily on the borrower's capacity to repay, without undue reliance on collateral (APS 220, paragraph 42), as Part 5 sets out.8 Security is the fallback, not the plan.
How it ends. A term loan runs to a date. An overdraft or a line of credit has a limit, drawn and repaid as needed, that the lender can review and sometimes call at short notice. How a facility ends matters as much as what it costs while it runs.
Threefold Capital interpretation
The main kinds of business lending, and how each works
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Product | What it is for | Usually secured by | How it is repaid, and how it ends |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business term loan | Long-lived assets, expansion, refinancing | Property, business assets and guarantees; smaller loans can be unsecured | Instalments over a fixed term, sometimes interest only for a period |
| Overdraft and line of credit | Swings in working capital | Property or business assets; smaller limits unsecured, often with guarantees | Drawn and repaid as cash moves, with a fee on the limit; reviewed, and an overdraft can be repayable on demand |
| Unsecured business loan | Smaller, shorter needs | No specific asset at the start; often a personal guarantee | Fixed repayments over one to seven years on the terms published |
| Invoice finance | Cash tied up in invoices to business customers | The invoices, which some lenders buy; usually with recourse, so an unpaid invoice comes back to the business | From customers' payments, as they arrive |
| Trade finance | Imports, exports and domestic trade | The goods and the business's other security | In full at maturity, matched to the trade |
| Bank guarantee | A promise to a landlord, supplier or customer in place of a cash bond | A term deposit, property or other security | Nothing unless called; then the business owes the bank |
| Chattel mortgage | Vehicles and equipment | The asset, which the business owns from the start | Instalments, sometimes with a larger final payment |
| Hire purchase | Vehicles and equipment | The asset, which the lender owns until the last payment | Instalments; ownership passes with the final payment |
| Finance lease | Vehicles and equipment | The asset, which the lender owns throughout | Rent; at the end the asset is returned, bought or leased again, or a residual value is paid |
| Commercial property loan | An office, warehouse or shop, to occupy or to lease | A first mortgage, often with a general security agreement and guarantees | From the business's earnings or the rent; an investment loan's term can end with the lease |
| Lease doc and low doc loans | Property loans assessed on less documentation | As for a property loan | As for a property loan, assessed on the lease or on business activity statements |
| Acquisition finance | Buying a business | The business's assets, the shares in the company bought, and guarantees, lent largely against its earnings | From the combined business's earnings |
| Development finance | Building homes or commercial property | A first mortgage over the land, a general security agreement and guarantees; presales support it | From the sale or refinancing of the finished project; interest can be added to the loan |
| Private credit and mezzanine | Loans banks will not make, or will not make as large | Senior private loans take first security; mezzanine ranks behind the senior lender | As the loan agreement sets, priced for the risk of the position |
A general description. Each lender sets its own terms, and a product of the same name can differ from one lender to the next.
Reading the table
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- Each product pairs one kind of asset with one source of repayment, and its term, its security and the way it ends follow from that pairing. The same business can hold several at once: a property loan, an overdraft, equipment finance and a bank guarantee for its lease.
- What it means
- Trouble often starts with a mismatch. A long-lived asset funded with a facility that expires each year, or that the lender can call on demand, has to be refinanced each year; stock funded with a long term loan leaves repayments that do not fall when sales do. The product also decides what the lender can take, and when it can act.
- How to respond
- Before comparing rates, an owner can write down what the money is for, how long it will be needed and what will repay it. The kind of product follows from those three answers, and the choice of lender comes after.
Term loans, overdrafts and lines of credit
A business term loan lends a fixed amount for a fixed term, repaid by instalments of principal and interest, or of interest only for a period, and its term depends on its security. CommBank's BetterBusiness Loan runs for up to seven years unsecured, with limits up to $250,000, and up to 30 years secured by residential, rural or commercial property, for which it asks a deposit of at least 30% and cash reserves (information current at 9 October 2026).9 ANZ offers up to 30 years on loans under $5 million secured by suitable residential or commercial property.10 Interest only keeps repayments down while the balance stays put; when it ends, the balance is repaid over the years left and the repayments jump.
An overdraft lets a business account run below zero, to a limit, with "no regular fixed repayments", in CommBank's words.11 The business pays interest on what it uses and a fee for the limit itself: CommBank charges a line fee of 1.70% a year "for making your Business Overdraft available 24/7", and Westpac a monthly line fee of 1.20% a year of the total limit.11,12 Security changes the price. CommBank advertises variable overdraft rates from 15.05% a year unsecured and from 9.00% secured.11
Flexibility costs certainty. Macquarie's broker guide lists the term of its business overdraft as "On demand".13 The Banking Code of Practice generally requires the banks that have adopted it, called Code banks here, to give a small business at least 30 days' notice of a missed payment before demanding full repayment (paragraph 82), but for an overdraft or on-demand facility the bank "may not be required to give you any notice when we require repayment" (paragraph 85).5 A line of credit is similar, usually for larger sums: Judo Bank's has a "12-month term with annual review" and no fixed repayment schedule.14 A facility that expires each year, or that the lender can call on demand, is in practice a one-year loan, however long the business means to use it. An annual review of a term loan is different: the lender checks the accounts, the covenants and the security and may reprice where the agreement allows, but it cannot call the loan unless the agreement makes the review an event it can act on.
Unsecured business loans
Smaller business loans are where non-bank lenders have grown fastest: the Reserve Bank has noted "strong growth in the non-bank share of business lending since 2022, especially for smaller loans to SMEs".15 The banks' published unsecured loans stop at $200,000 to $250,000, over up to five or seven years, while two online lenders, Prospa and Moula, publish $500,000 over up to five years.9,16,17,18,19,20
Unsecured describes the lender's position at the start, not the owner's exposure. Westpac says that for corporate borrowers "director guarantees may be required", and ANZ that for unsecured business lending a personal guarantee "may still be required from all company directors".16,18 Prospa takes "a personal guarantee from directors, shareholders or persons actively engaged in the management of the business", and above $150,000 it takes security, described on one of its pages as a charge over the business registered on the Personal Property Securities Register and on another as property or asset ownership.21,19 Moula requires a personal guarantee when a company applies.20 A director who signs one has, in effect, offered personal security for the loan.
Fees weigh most on small, short loans. Prospa charges an origination fee of 2% to 3.5%, and Westpac a $250 establishment fee on its unsecured loan.19,16 On a two-year loan repaid in equal monthly instalments, a 3% upfront fee adds about 3 percentage points a year to the effective cost, because the average balance is only about half the loan (our calculation).
Invoice finance, trade finance and bank guarantees
Invoice finance lends against what business customers owe: a share of each invoice when it is issued, and the rest, less fees, when the customer pays. Published advance rates run from 80% at CommBank to 85% at Westpac and NAB, and 95% of approved invoices at ScotPac, a specialist lender.22,23,24,25 The arrangements differ. NAB buys the invoices, though the business keeps collecting them; Westpac keeps its arrangement confidential; ScotPac will not fund invoices to private individuals or invoices more than 90 days old.24,23,25 Most facilities are with recourse: if a customer does not pay within the agreed period, the business repays or replaces the advance, so it still carries the bad debt unless it buys protection against it, and lenders commonly cap the share of the facility resting on any one customer. The facility grows with sales, which suits a business whose customers pay on terms and does nothing for one paid in cash.
Trade finance carries goods from purchase to sale. Westpac describes its trade finance as "fixed rate, fixed term finance for short-term export, import and domestic trade transactions", for a term "not to exceed 180 days", with "repayment in full at maturity".26 It is repaid from the trade it pays for, which is why its term is measured in days.
A bank guarantee is a promise rather than a loan, but it uses credit all the same. NAB describes it as "an alternative to providing a cash deposit or bond directly to a supplier, vendor or landlord", secured by a term deposit, property or other security. When it is called, "the bank is obligated to pay the beneficiary without checking with you" and "irrespective of any performance by you", and the business then owes the bank.27 A guarantee that is never called still ties up security and part of what the business can borrow.
Reported data
Overdrafts, lines of credit, unsecured loans and invoice finance: what lenders publish
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Product and lender | Published limit or term | Conditions and security |
|---|---|---|
| Overdraft: CommBank | Unsecured $2,000 to $250,000; line fee 1.70% a year | No regular fixed repayments; secured limits from $2,000; information current at 9 October 2026 |
| Overdraft: Westpac | Unsecured up to $250,000; line fee 1.20% a year of the total limit | No regular repayments; an asset and guarantee may be required |
| Overdraft: Macquarie | Term: "On demand" | Broker guide dated May 2026 |
| Line of credit: Judo Bank | From $250,000; 12-month term with annual review | No fixed repayment schedule |
| Unsecured loan: CommBank | Up to $250,000; up to 7 years | BetterBusiness Loan; information current at 9 October 2026 |
| Unsecured loan: Westpac | $5,000 to $250,000; 1 to 5 years | Director guarantees may be required for companies; $250 establishment fee |
| Unsecured loan: NAB | $5,000 to $250,000; up to 5 years | QuickBiz: fixed rate, principal and interest only; security not required |
| Unsecured loan: ANZ | $10,000 to $200,000; up to 7 years variable or 3 years fixed | A personal guarantee may still be required from all company directors; a general security agreement may be needed from $200,000 to $500,000 |
| Unsecured loan: Prospa | $5,000 to $500,000; up to 5 years | Personal guarantee; security above $150,000, described as property or asset ownership on one page and a registered charge over the business on another; origination fee 2% to 3.5% |
| Unsecured loan: Moula | $10,000 to $500,000; up to 5 years | Personal guarantee for companies; no upfront asset security up to $150,000 |
| Invoice finance: CommBank | Up to 80% of unpaid invoices | Invoices to businesses; the invoices are the security; information current at 5 November 2025 |
| Invoice finance: Westpac | Up to 85% of invoice value | Turnover of at least $4 million; limits from $1 million; confidential |
| Invoice finance: NAB | Up to 85% of unpaid invoices, sold to NAB | Turnover over $1 million; the business collects its own invoices |
| Invoice finance: ScotPac | Up to 95% of approved invoices, less fees | Business customers only; not invoices older than 90 days |
Each figure is that lender's published maximum or term for that product, under the conditions on its page. It is not a market norm, a typical outcome or an offer. A date shown on a page is given at the end of its conditions; every page was read on 12 October 2026.
Reading the table
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- The four major banks' published unsecured limits stop at $200,000 to $250,000; two online lenders publish $500,000, with security needed above $150,000. Invoice finance advances 80% to 95% of an invoice, depending on the lender. Both bank overdrafts shown carry a line fee for having the facility available, 1.70% a year at CommBank and, at Westpac, 1.20% a year of the whole limit.
- What it means
- Unsecured describes the lender's security, not the owner's risk: four of the six unsecured lenders shown take, or may take, a personal guarantee. And the headline limit is not the money a business can rely on. A fee on unused limit, an advance below 100% of each invoice, recourse on an invoice the customer never pays, a facility that expires each year or one repayable on demand all reduce it.
- How to respond
- Compare facilities on what they cost when used the way the business will use them, including the fee on any unused limit, and on what happens at expiry or on demand. Read a guarantee before signing it; Part 6 explains what it can cost a director.
Equipment finance: who owns the asset
Equipment finance is secured by the thing it pays for, so lenders will often finance all of it: under its finance lease NAB says it must "pay for 100% of the vehicle's cost" and cannot take a deposit, and ANZ says a hire purchase customer "may not have to pay a deposit".28,29 The three common forms differ in who owns the asset while it is paid for, which affects how GST and tax are claimed and decides what happens at the end.
Chattel mortgage. The business buys and owns the asset from the start, and the lender takes security over it. Westpac's business equipment loan is "also known as equipment finance or chattel mortgage", is "secured by the equipment" and runs for one to seven years.30 CommBank says the business may be able to claim GST input tax credits upfront, and deductions for depreciation, interest and running costs.31
Hire purchase. The lender buys the asset and hires it to the business, and ownership passes with the last payment. At ANZ, "once the final payment is made at the end of the hire purchase, the asset is all yours to keep", over terms of one to seven years.29
Finance lease. The lender owns the asset throughout and rents it to the business. At the end, NAB's customers return the goods or offer to buy or lease them again, and Westpac's pay the residual value.28,30 Any GST credit is claimed on each rental payment rather than upfront, and the rent may be deductible.31,28
Which suits depends on the business's tax position and on whether it wants the asset at the end. This article does not describe the tax treatment of any of the three: CommBank says it depends on the business's circumstances,31 it differs with the business's GST accounting basis, its size and the asset, and it is a question for an accountant. For the lender, the asset is the main security in every form.
Commercial property loans
A commercial property loan has the shape of a home loan, a large amount against a registered first mortgage, but usually a shorter life: the 30 year terms above are the longest published, and a bank facility commonly runs for three to five years, amortising over a longer schedule, and ends in a review or a refinance (Part 3 shows what that can cost). Larger loans are usually priced as a margin over a bank bill rate plus a line fee, and the agreement commonly tests the LVR and the interest cover each year on the lender's own valuation, so a fall in value can put a loan in breach while every payment has been made. A property the business occupies is repaid from its earnings and an investment property from its rent, so for an investment the lender looks hard at the lease: the tenant, the term left to run and whether the tenant is related to the borrower.
Lease doc loans are built for investment property and are assessed on the lease rather than on the borrower's full financial statements. Bendigo Bank's lease doc brochure, coded 03/26, assesses servicing "using only the property's rental income" and requires a lease to a third party, not a related entity.2 CommBank's Lease Doc loan lends up to 65% of value and $5 million, for up to five years or to the lease expiry if sooner, to a non-trading company or trust set up just to hold the property, with a first-ranking registered mortgage, a general security instrument over the borrower and a director guarantee.1 A loan whose term ends with the lease must be refinanced just when the tenant may be leaving.
Low doc loans, sometimes called alt doc, accept less than full financial statements and tax returns. Westpac says business activity statements "can be used for lending up to $1.5m", and that a business can borrow up to $5 million "with fewer financials compared to a full application pathway".32 Pepper Money says its maximum loan to value ratio "differs across loan options, documentation types and property types".33 In our view, less documentation should be expected to mean a smaller loan or a higher price, because the lender knows less.
Full documentation loans carry the highest published maximums, and the range is wide, as the table below shows. La Trobe Financial, a non-bank lender, publishes 75% for loans up to $3 million, falling to 65% at $50 million.34 NAB's simplified small business pathway lends up to $2 million at up to 80% of the value of owner-occupied commercial property, but not against investment or development property, on a broker document correct at 2 April 2026.3 Westpac's Business Loan page shows 100%, limited to loans of up to $3 million for buying owner-occupied non-specialised commercial property or expanding, by businesses profitable for at least two years. It warns of "the increased risks associated with high loan to value ratio borrowing" and does not say what security the ratio is measured against, so the figure cannot be read as 100% of the property alone.32
Acquisition and development finance
Lending to buy a business rests largely on the earnings of the business being bought, because a services business may own little that a lender can sell. Judo Bank advertises loans of "up to 100% of acquisition costs (up to $15 million)", over up to 15 years with up to five years interest only; its page says nothing about security, equity or guarantees.35 Part 7 works through the purchase of a $2 million business with senior debt, vendor finance and equity.
Development finance is lent in stages as a project is built, against progress claims, with the interest added to the loan, and is repaid when the finished homes or buildings are sold or refinanced. La Trobe Financial's term sheet says interest "will be capitalised during the construction period within maximum LVRs".36 Its development loan lends up to 70% of value, "not to exceed 80% of total development cost", for up to three years, interest only; the page does not say whether the value is the site's as it stands or the project's as if complete, which differ by the whole development margin.37 Two further products bracket the build: loans to buy a development site, and loans against finished homes that have not yet sold, known as residual stock, each at up to 75% of value in its August 2026 broker guide.38 The banks say less. CommBank says it finances development, including land subdivision, without published criteria, and Macquarie's broker guide says that "loans to developers are generally not permitted under these Guidelines".39,13
Presales are contracts to buy homes signed before they are built. They show the lender that demand exists and, at completion, provide the money that repays it, and APRA's capital standard shows what they are worth to a bank: a bank on the standardised approach may weight residential development at 100% rather than 150% only if, among other conditions, total debt is less than 75% of qualifying development costs and, for an exposure of more than $5 million to a single development, qualifying presales cover at least 100% of the debt, under a bank policy that defines both terms (APS 112, Attachment A, paragraphs 29 and 30).4 What makes a presale qualify is each lender's policy; the table of measures gives the usual tests. La Trobe Financial lists "flexible pre-sales requirements" among its features.36
Reported data
Commercial property, development and acquisition: the maximum loans lenders publish
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Product and lender | Published maximum | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Lease doc, investment property: CommBank | 65% LVR; up to $5 million | Non-trading special purpose borrower; arm's length lease; term up to five years or lease expiry |
| Lease doc, investment property: Westpac | 70% LVR up to $3 million; 65% above | Non-trading company or trustee; term aligned to lease expiry; undated broker page |
| Lease doc, investment property: Bendigo Bank | 65% LVR; $200,000 to $3 million | Lease to a third party; servicing on rental income only; brochure coded 03/26 |
| Investment property: Macquarie | Up to 70% LVR | Office, industrial, retail, mixed use; minimum interest cover 1.1 to 1.3 times; broker guide dated May 2026 |
| Full doc, owner-occupied or investment: La Trobe Financial | 75% LVR up to $3 million; 70% up to $25 million; 65% up to $50 million | Terms up to 30 years |
| Owner-occupied property: NAB | 80% LVR; up to $2 million | Simplified small business pathway; not for investment or development security; broker document correct at 2 April 2026 |
| Commercial property: Pepper Money | Up to 80% LVR; up to $5 million | LVR differs by loan option, documentation and property type; page states its information is correct at 1 July 2024 |
| Owner-occupied property or expansion: Westpac | 100% LVR; up to $3 million | Operating and profitable for at least two years; non-specialised property; an asset and guarantee may be required; the page does not say what security the ratio is measured against |
| Construction: La Trobe Financial | 70% LVR, not over 80% of total development cost; 65% up to $50 million | Up to 3 years, interest only; the page does not say whether the value is as is or as if complete |
| Development site purchase: La Trobe Financial | 75% LVR | 1 to 3 years; broker guide dated August 2026 |
| Residual stock: La Trobe Financial | 75% LVR | 1 to 5 years; broker guide dated August 2026 |
| Business acquisition: Judo Bank | Up to 100% of acquisition costs; up to $15 million | Terms up to 15 years; interest only up to 5 years |
The loan to value ratio (LVR) is the loan as a share of the lender's valuation. Each figure is that lender's published maximum under its stated conditions, not a market norm or an offer. A date shown on a page is given at the end of its conditions; every page was read on 12 October 2026.
Reading the table
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- For commercial property the published maximums run from 65% of value, at CommBank's and Bendigo Bank's lease doc loans, to 80% at NAB's owner-occupier pathway and Pepper Money. Larger loans get lower maximums at Westpac and La Trobe Financial. The lease doc loans, assessed on rent alone, sit at the low end of the range. Development lenders cap the loan against both the finished value and the cost.
- What it means
- A maximum is a ceiling under conditions, not a loan size. The loan a borrower is offered is the smallest amount any of the lender's tests allows, and when interest rates are high the rent or the earnings, not the value, can decide it, as our first model shows. Where a lender caps the loan against both value and cost, the lower of the two governs.
- How to respond
- Published maximums are useful for ruling lenders in or out, not for planning a deal. A plan built on the loan the income can support at a realistic rate, with equity for the rest, survives contact with the lender's credit team better than one built on a headline LVR.
Private credit and mezzanine
Private credit is lending by funds rather than banks, funded by investors such as superannuation funds, insurers and family offices, and in Australia, the Reserve Bank notes, "particularly concentrated in the real estate sector".15 APRA's credit and capital standards apply to authorised deposit-taking institutions (ADIs: banks, building societies and credit unions), which these funds are not (APS 220 and APS 112, paragraph 2 of each).8,4 That leaves them free to lend on terms a bank's capital rules would make expensive, such as a larger share of a development's cost, and in our view a borrower should expect to pay for that freedom.
Mezzanine finance sits between the senior loan and the owners' equity: repaid after the senior lender and before the owners, with any security ranking behind the senior lender's, and paid more for the extra risk. Part 6 explains how the order of payment is fixed, and Part 7 what a mezzanine layer does to the owners' return.
Private credit is small beside the banks: in its October 2026 Financial Stability Review the Reserve Bank put it at around 10% of total business debt and less than 2% of the financial system's assets on the largest estimates, and Part 3 sets out why the estimates differ.40 The same review noted a statement by ASIC in June 2026 calling on private credit funds to ensure asset valuations were "timely and robust".40
Who counts as a small business
Most business lending sits outside the National Credit Code, the consumer credit law that governs home loans. The Code covers credit to individuals and strata corporations for personal, domestic or household purposes, or to buy, renovate or improve residential property as an investment (National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, Schedule 1, section 5(1)).41 A company's loan to buy a warehouse is not covered, nor is a sole trader's or a partner's loan taken wholly or predominantly for the business: a lender can rely on the borrower's written declaration of that purpose, made before the contract, unless it knew or had reason to believe otherwise (section 13).41
The Banking Code of Practice, the industry's own code, fills part of that gap, and the Australian Banking Association lists ANZ, CommBank, NAB and Westpac among the Code banks.42 Many of its protections for business borrowers apply only to a "Small Business", and the 2025 Code, in force since 28 February 2025, sets three tests that the business, or its business group, must all meet:5,6
- annual turnover of less than $10 million in the previous financial year;
- fewer than 100 full-time equivalent employees; and
- less than $5 million of total debt to all credit providers, counting undrawn limits and the loan being applied for, but not debt covered by the National Credit Code and, without double counting, not debt owed between members of the group.
Whatever its size, a business is not a small business under the Code if it is listed on an Australian or overseas stock exchange, is a partnership or joint venture with more than 20 partners or venturers, is a government entity or an APRA-regulated entity, or is a member of a business group that includes any of these; certain financial services licensees and corporate collective investment vehicles are excluded too.5 The business group is, broadly, the customer together with the entities it controls, those that control it and their other controlled entities, and control includes being an entity's director or trustee or holding 25% or more of it.5
ASIC said that raising the debt test from $3 million to $5 million made about 10,000 more businesses eligible.6 For a business inside the definition, the Code sets standards for the whole life of a loan, from lending with "the care and skill of a diligent and prudent banker" (paragraph 77) to notice before enforcement and a copy of any commercial property valuation the business paid for, unless enforcement has begun (paragraph 97).5 Part 5 sets them out paragraph by paragraph, and Part 6 covers default and notice.
The debt test is the easiest to miss, because it counts whole limits, drawn or not, and the loan being applied for. In our development example below the loan limit alone is $4,550,000, so a group with $450,000 or more of other debt would fall outside the definition before a dollar was drawn (our calculation). Covenants matter too. In a standard form small business loan the Code lets financial covenants be a default trigger for property development and listed kinds of specialised lending, such as construction finance and invoice discounting (paragraph 91); in our reading of paragraphs 87 and 91 together, not elsewhere in such a loan.5 Negotiated and larger facilities are outside this, and covenant defaults are usual there.
The measures that set the size of a loan
A lender asks how it could lose money, and each measure answers one way. A loan has to pass every test that fits it, so the test that gives the smallest loan decides. APRA's credit risk standard puts the capacity to repay first and requires "appropriate limits on LVR" (APS 220, paragraph 52), but sets no numbers, as Part 5 explains; the numbers are each lender's policy.8
The valuation in a loan to value ratio is not the price. APS 220 requires a bank to value property on the basis of a sale within a marketing period of up to 12 months (up to 24 months for specialised property) in unchanged market conditions, with conservative estimates of income not yet contracted (Attachment A, paragraphs 15 and 16).8 A valuer working to that standard can reasonably come in below what a keen buyer paid.
Loan to cost settings differ widely: 80% of total development cost at La Trobe Financial, up to 100% of acquisition costs at Judo Bank.37,35
Cover ratios come with conditions. Macquarie's broker guide sets minimum interest cover for property investors at 1.1 times for a property worth up to $7.5 million with a loan of up to 60% of its value, and 1.3 times for a higher LVR or, at up to 70%, a more valuable property, with a note that reads "Includes buffer, currently 1%".13 A cover test is also only as generous as its definition of cash: lenders commonly measure debt service cover on earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) less tax paid, often less the capital spending needed to keep the business running, and at a rate above the loan's, so a business with $1 million of EBITDA, $250,000 of tax and $150,000 of replacement spending has $600,000 to service debt, not $1 million (our arithmetic on assumed figures). Part 5's stress model tests cover on plain EBITDA, the generous end of these definitions, as rates and sales move.
Threefold Capital interpretation
The measures lenders use to size a loan
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Measure | How it is worked out | What it guards against | Where it usually decides the loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan to value ratio (LVR) | The loan divided by the lender's valuation of the security | A sale of the security not repaying the loan | Property and asset-backed loans, especially when interest rates are low |
| Loan to cost (LTC) | The loan divided by the total cost of the purchase or project, including duty and fees; in a development the cost includes the interest added to the loan during the build | The owners having too little of their own money at risk | Development, construction and acquisitions |
| Interest cover (ICR) | Net rent or earnings before interest and tax, divided by interest, usually at a rate above the loan's | Income falling short of the interest | Investment property, especially when interest rates are high |
| Debt service cover (DSCR) | Cash available for the loan, usually EBITDA less tax paid and often less capital spending and distributions, divided by a year of interest and scheduled principal; the loan agreement's definition governs | Cash falling short of every loan payment | Business loans repaid by instalments |
| Debt to EBITDA | Total debt divided by a year's EBITDA: the years of earnings the debt represents | More debt than earnings can repay in a reasonable time | Lending against cash flow, including acquisitions |
| Lease term remaining (weighted average lease expiry, WALE) | The years of rent still contracted, weighted by rent across the tenants | Income ending before the loan does | Investment property; lease doc loans are often capped at the lease expiry |
| Gearing | Total liabilities divided by total tangible assets, or debt divided by equity | Owners with too little of the business at risk | Business term loans and overdrafts, as a covenant |
| Presales | Qualifying sale contracts compared with the debt; lenders commonly count only unconditional contracts at arm's length with a cash deposit held in trust, limit the share of any one buyer, of related parties and of overseas buyers, and want the sunset date after the expected completion | Finished homes that do not sell, or sell for less | Residential development |
Reading the table
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- Each measure looks at the loan from a different side: what the security would fetch, how much of the owners' money is at risk, whether income covers the interest, whether cash covers every payment, how many years of earnings the debt represents, how long the rent is contracted for, how much of the business the owners own, and how much of the end product is already sold.
- What it means
- A lender applies every test that fits the loan and lends the smallest amount any of them allows. A strength in one test does not remove another: a loan with ample security but thin income is a loan with one kind of protection missing. The settings do move together, though. Macquarie's guide asks less cover at a lower LVR, and a credit officer weighing a strong sponsor and a long lease may accept cover at the bottom of policy rather than the middle. Which test decides depends on the asset, the lender's settings and interest rates, and it can change as rates move.
- How to respond
- Work out each test for a proposed loan, using a lender's published definitions where they exist, and find which one binds. That is the number to plan around, and the binding test shows which lever moves it: more equity, more income, a lower rate or a longer lease.
Macquarie's guide also publishes its caps on lending against earnings, industry by industry. A footnote says "this is a guide only" and that EBITDA "can be adjusted for items such as principal salaries, exceptional items and other factors".13
Reported data
Macquarie's maximum lending by industry, as a multiple of EBITDA
Times earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, as published in Macquarie's commercial lending guide for brokers, dated May 2026
Reading the chart
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- One lender's published caps on lending against earnings range from 2 times EBITDA to 4.5 times across ten segments. Healthcare, vet and dental practices can instead be lent up to 70% of an external valuation, insurance broking loans must amortise, and legal firms carry a further cap for each partner.13
- What it means
- In our reading, the cap tracks how predictable the earnings are. Recurring fees from strata management, insurance broking and accounting attract the highest multiples; businesses whose revenue depends more on winning new work, such as built environment and smaller IT services firms, the lowest. At 3 times, $1 million of EBITDA would support up to $3 million of debt under that cap, before any other test is applied.
- How to respond
- The multiple applies to EBITDA as the lender adjusts it, not as the accounts show it, and Macquarie's footnote names principals' salaries and exceptional items among the adjustments. An owner working out how much a business could carry would start from earnings after a realistic salary for each working owner and without one-off gains.
One more measure belongs to the bank, not the borrower: the capital it must hold against the loan, set by the loan's risk weight. APRA's standard sets the weights for banks on its standardised approach, and for commercial property the table that applies depends on what repays the loan, the property's own rent or the earnings of the business that occupies it (APS 112, Attachment A, paragraphs 23, 24, 29 and 30).4
Reported data
APRA's standard risk weights for business and commercial property lending
Risk weight, per cent of the loan, under APRA's standardised approach to credit risk, in force from 1 July 2025
Reading the chart
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- A bank on the standardised approach weights a standard commercial property loan repaid from its own income at 70% to 110% depending on its LVR, a loan on a property that an unrated business occupies and repays at 60% at an LVR of 60% or less and otherwise at the borrower's own weight, unrated lending to small and medium businesses at 75% or 85%, and development lending at 100% or 150%.4
- What it means
- The risk weight decides how much of the shareholders' capital a loan needs, and the cost of that capital goes into the rate; Part 1 works the arithmetic through with its model, weight by weight.
- How to respond
- A borrower can affect the band a loan falls in. A commercial property loan at or below 60% of value sits in the lowest band for standard loans, and a residential development with debt below 75% of qualifying costs, and presales covering the debt where the loan exceeds $5 million, can qualify for 100% rather than 150%. Banks approved to use the internal ratings-based approach set many of their weights with their own models, as Part 1 explains.
Worked example: a $1.5 million commercial property
Our first illustration is a hypothetical company formed to buy a $1.5 million industrial unit let to an unrelated tenant at a net rent of $97,500 a year, a yield of 6.50%. Its owners have $700,000. We assume a lender that lends up to 65% of the lower of the price and its valuation, wants the net rent to cover the interest at least 1.5 times, and charges 6.75% a year: our settings, not any lender's policy, and not a quote. Duty and purchase costs are an assumed 5.5% of the price, $83,000: an allowance for transfer duty and the legal, due diligence, valuation and lender's fees, not a calculation of NSW duty on this purchase. Tax and repayments of principal are left out, and cover is tested at the loan's own rate, interest only; lenders usually test at a higher rate and often on principal and interest, so the model's loan is a ceiling and its equity a floor.
Illustrative model
Model: how much a lender will lend against a $1.5 million commercial property
Five scenarios change one thing at a time: the lender's maximum loan to value, a valuation below the price, and a lower interest rate. Choose one, or move the controls to set your own.
Without JavaScript the model shows one scenario: Lender lends 65%.
Loan $963,000own money needed $620,000
- The buyer's own money needed
- $620,000
- Loan
- $963,000
- Short of the cash the buyer has
- $0
- Return on the buyer's money, before tax and repayments
- 5.2%
The income test sets the loan at $963,000: net rent of $97,500 covers its interest 1.50×. The value test alone, 65% of the price, would allow $975,000.
With purchase costs of $83,000, the buyer needs $620,000 of its own money, which the $700,000 it has covers.
The property yields 6.50% and the loan costs 6.75%, so borrowing lowers the return on the buyer's own money, to 5.2% before tax and repayments.
Where the money comes from
The income test decides. At 6.75%, a 65% value limit would allow $975,000, but the net rent covers the interest 1.5 times only on a loan of up to $963,000, so that is the loan: 64% of the price, not 65%. The buyer needs $620,000 of its own money, within the $700,000 it has. The two tests give the same loan at a rate just under 6.7% (our calculation); below it the value test decides, above it the income test. A lender that tests cover at a rate above the loan's, as Macquarie's guide says it does with a buffer of currently 1 percentage point,13 would lend less again: at 7.75% the same test allows $839,000, the 7.75% row of the grid below. A lender that requires principal repayments tests cover on interest and principal together, which lowers the loan further; Part 5's model shows how far the two measures of cover can differ.
A higher value limit does not help. A lender willing to lend 80% of value would allow $1,200,000 on value, and the loan would still be $963,000, because the rent has not changed. Only a lower rate, a lower cover requirement or more rent would move it. A lower value limit does bite: at 50% the loan falls to $750,000, and the buyer is $133,000 short of its cash.
A valuation below the price. If the valuer puts the property 10% below the price, at $1,350,000, the value test drops below the income test and becomes the limit. The loan falls to $878,000, and the buyer's own money rises from $620,000 to $705,000, $5,000 more than it has. The price has not changed; the lender lends against its valuation, and the buyer pays the difference.
When borrowing lowers the return. At 6.75% the loan costs more than the property's 6.50% yield, so each dollar borrowed costs more than it earns, and the return on the buyer's money, before tax and repayments, is 5.2%. This is negative leverage, and with lending rates where they are in 2026 it is, in our view, the usual starting position for a leveraged purchase of commercial property. At 5.75% borrowing lifts the return, to 6.8%. The break-even rate is a little below the yield on the price, because the buyer's money also pays the duty and costs: counting them, the property earns about 6.2% on everything paid for it (our calculation). So at 6.25%, below the yield on the price, borrowing still lowers the return, to 6.0% against about 6.2% with no loan at all.
Illustrative model
The purchase under each scenario
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Line | Lender lends 50% | Lender lends 65% | Lender lends 80% | Valued 10% below the price | Interest rate at 5.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum loan, share of value | 50% | 65% | 80% | 65% | 65% |
| Lender's valuation, share of the price | 100% | 100% | 100% | 90% | 100% |
| Interest rate | 6.75% | 6.75% | 6.75% | 6.75% | 5.75% |
| Loan allowed by the value test | $750,000 | $975,000 | $1,200,000 | $878,000 | $975,000 |
| Loan allowed by the income test | $963,000 | $963,000 | $963,000 | $963,000 | $1,130,000 |
| Loan | $750,000 | $963,000 | $963,000 | $878,000 | $975,000 |
| Loan, share of price or valuation | 50% | 64% | 64% | 65% | 65% |
| The buyer's own money needed | $833,000 | $620,000 | $620,000 | $705,000 | $608,000 |
| Short of the cash the buyer has | $133,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 |
| Interest cover | 1.93× | 1.50× | 1.50× | 1.65× | 1.74× |
| Return on the buyer's money | 5.6% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 6.8% |
The first three lines are the settings that differ between the scenarios. The loan is the lower of the two tests. The return is net rent less interest, divided by the buyer's own money, before tax, repayments and any change in value.
Reading the model
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- At 6.75% the income test sets the loan at $963,000 whether the lender's value limit is 65% or 80%. Only a lower value limit, a lower valuation or a lower rate changes it. A 50% limit leaves the buyer $133,000 short of its cash, and a valuation 10% below the price leaves it $5,000 short. In every case at 6.75% the return on the buyer's money is below the property's 6.50% yield; only at 5.75% does borrowing lift it, to 6.8%.
- What it means
- The binding test changes with the scenario, and with it the lever that matters. When value binds, a better valuation or a higher limit helps; when income binds, they do nothing, and the rate, the cover required and the lease are what count. Borrowing at a rate above the property's yield is a bet on the rent rising under the lease's reviews or on the value rising, not a way to raise today's income.
- How to respond
- Run both tests on a purchase before signing a contract, at the rate a lender would test, not today's rate, and with a valuation below the price as one of the cases. The difference between the two tests, and the cash to cover a short valuation, are what a buyer needs in hand.
The same arithmetic across a range of rates shows where the switch happens, and what a lender's buffer on the rate does to the loan: from 6.75% up, each half point takes it lower.
Illustrative model
The loan at each interest rate, for three maximum loan to value ratios
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Interest rate | LVR 50% | LVR 65% | LVR 80% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.25% | $750,000 | $975,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 5.75% | $750,000 | $975,000 | $1,130,000 |
| 6.25% | $750,000 | $975,000 | $1,040,000 |
| 6.75% | $750,000 | $963,000 | $963,000 |
| 7.25% | $750,000 | $897,000 | $897,000 |
| 7.75% | $750,000 | $839,000 | $839,000 |
The lower of the value test and the income test, with net rent of $97,500 covering interest at least 1.5 times, for the $1.5 million property valued at its price.
Reading the table
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- At a 50% limit, value decides the loan at every rate shown. At 65%, value decides up to 6.25% and the rent from 6.75%. At 80%, the rent decides from 5.75% upwards, so the higher limit lends more than 65% only at the lower rates, $1,040,000 against $975,000 at 6.25%, and from 6.75% the two columns are the same.
- What it means
- A borrower who asks for a higher LVR when rates are high is negotiating the wrong number. The rent caps the loan, and the rent belongs to the tenant's lease, not to the lender's credit policy.
- How to respond
- When the income test binds, the levers are the rent, the term of the lease, the cover a lender requires and the rate. A lease with longer to run, or a lender that tests cover differently, can change the loan more than any LVR.
Worked example: a residential development
Now a hypothetical residential development in NSW: a $2 million site, including purchase costs, and $3 million of construction over 18 months, with fees and charges of 12% of construction and a 5% contingency. The finished homes are expected to sell for $7 million in total, less selling costs of 3%. We assume a lender that lends the lower of 80% of the total cost and 65% of the expected sales value, at 9% a year, with the interest added to the loan each month: our assumptions, not any lender's policy. GST, holding costs, tax and presales are left out. New homes are generally sold with GST in the price, and development lenders commonly measure a project's value net of it, so our 65% of the $7 million gross sales figure is about 71.5% of a GST-exclusive value, and a lender lending 65% of the net value would lend about $4.1 million rather than $4,550,000 (our calculation).
In our illustration a project company owns the site and carries the loan; its owners put in the first money and guarantee it.
Illustrative model
A residential development: who owns, who lends and what secures the loan
A diagram of five parties: Owners, directors and shareholders; Project company, owns the site; Builder; Buyers. To one side: Lender. How they connect:
- Owners to Project company Equity, paid in first
- Lender to Project company Loan: first mortgage and GSA
- Owners and Lender (dashed line) Guarantees
- Project company to Builder Progress payments
- Lender and Builder (dashed line) Side deed
- Buyers and Project company (dashed line) Presale contracts
The general security agreement (GSA) covers the company's assets other than land, including its rights under the presale contracts and the building contract. The side deed with the builder lets the lender step in to finish the project. Presales are shown but left out of the model's arithmetic.
Illustrative model
Model: funding a residential development, and what goes wrong
The plan, then three things that go wrong, alone and together. Choose a scenario, or move the controls to set your own.
Without JavaScript the model shows one scenario: The plan.
Developer's profit +$1,105,000margin on cost +19.4%
- Developer's profit
- +$1,105,000
- Margin on cost
- +19.4%
- Extra equity needed during the build
- $0
- Developer's money back, times what it put in
- 1.85×
The lender's limit of 65% of the sales value sets the loan at $4,550,000, so the developer puts in $1,295,000 first, before the loan is drawn.
The loan and the developer's first contribution cover every cost until the homes are sold.
Sales could fall a further 16.3% before the profit is gone, and 35.3% before the lender is not repaid in full.
Where the money goes, and who puts it in
Equity first. The lender's two limits give $4,550,000 on value, 65% of $7 million, and more on cost, so value sets the facility. The developer pays everything above it, and pays first: its $1,295,000 goes into the site at settlement, before the lender advances anything, and because that is less than the $2 million land cost, the loan funds the rest of the site, about $705,000 (our calculation), then all of the construction. Many lenders want the site settled with the developer's own money, or already owned, before they lend, so a facility like ours, which funds part of the land, is nearer to a non-bank lender's site and construction loans than to a bank's. A lender that capped the loan just under 75% of cost, the boundary in APRA's condition for the lower risk weight, would lend about $4,366,000 and need $1,455,000 from the developer first.
The margin on cost. In the plan the homes sell for $7 million, less selling costs, against a total cost of $5,685,000, including $325,000 of interest: a profit of $1,105,000, a margin of 19.4% on cost. The facility was sized on a budget that included the contingency, which the plan does not need.
Overruns are the developer's. If construction runs 15% over budget, the 5% contingency covers a third of it, and the loan, fixed at the start, is fully drawn before the homes are finished. The developer must find $319,000 more, and the margin falls to 10.2%. Lenders fund overruns last, if at all, since lending more as costs rose would mean lending more against a shrinking margin, and they call for the money sooner than our model does. A construction loan is drawn against progress claims certified by the lender's quantity surveyor, and at each drawdown the lender checks that the undrawn facility, with any cash the developer has committed, still covers the certified cost to complete; if it does not, the developer pays the shortfall before the next drawdown. Our model lets the loan run to its limit first; the developer finds the same amount, but a real lender asks for it as soon as the overrun is certified. Lenders also usually take a side deed with the builder, so they can step in and finish, and make a level of presales a condition of the first construction drawdown.
Prices, time and how far sales can fall. A 10% fall in the sales value needs no more money during the build, but cuts the profit to $426,000, a margin of 7.5%. Six months' delay lifts the interest from $325,000 to $526,000, and the developer needs $41,000 more. With all three, the developer's result is −$258,000: it puts in $1,819,000 and gets back 0.86× what it put in, while the lender is repaid in full. In the plan, sales could fall 16.3% before the profit was gone and 35.3% before the lender was short, and shocks compound: with costs only 5% over budget and prices 15% lower, the developer's result is −$73,000. That range of prices is what presales narrow for the lender.
Illustrative model
The development under each scenario
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Line | The plan | Costs 15% over budget | Prices 10% lower | Six months late | All three |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction cost over budget | 0% | +15% | 0% | 0% | +15% |
| Change in sales value | 0% | 0% | −10% | 0% | −10% |
| Months late | 0 months | 0 months | 0 months | 6 months | 6 months |
| Construction and fees | $3,360,000 | $3,810,000 | $3,360,000 | $3,360,000 | $3,810,000 |
| Interest | $325,000 | $354,000 | $325,000 | $526,000 | $559,000 |
| Total cost | $5,685,000 | $6,164,000 | $5,685,000 | $5,886,000 | $6,369,000 |
| Loan limit | $4,550,000 | $4,550,000 | $4,550,000 | $4,550,000 | $4,550,000 |
| Developer's money in the plan | $1,295,000 | $1,295,000 | $1,295,000 | $1,295,000 | $1,295,000 |
| Extra equity | $0 | $319,000 | $0 | $41,000 | $524,000 |
| Sales less selling costs | $6,790,000 | $6,790,000 | $6,111,000 | $6,790,000 | $6,111,000 |
| Loan before the homes settle | $4,390,000 | $4,550,000 | $4,390,000 | $4,550,000 | $4,550,000 |
| Developer's profit | +$1,105,000 | +$626,000 | +$426,000 | +$904,000 | −$258,000 |
| Margin on cost | +19.4% | +10.2% | +7.5% | +15.4% | −4.0% |
| Developer's money back, times | 1.85× | 1.39× | 1.33× | 1.68× | 0.86× |
| Lender's shortfall | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
The first three lines are what goes wrong in each scenario. The developer's money in the plan is paid in before the loan is drawn; extra equity is what the developer adds once the loan is fully drawn. Sales are shown after selling costs.
Reading the model
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- In the plan the developer puts in $1,295,000 first and makes $1,105,000, a margin of 19.4% on cost. A 15% overrun needs $319,000 more of the developer's money and six months' delay $41,000; with a 10% fall in prices as well, the developer's result is −$258,000. In none of the five cases is the lender short.
- What it means
- The developer's equity absorbs every shock before the lender loses anything, which is the point of the structure. Equity first and overruns last mean the lender's exposure is capped from the start, and the developer's is not. If a project stops halfway, a part-built site is more likely to be worth more than the debt against it when the developer's money is already in it, and a developer whose own money went in first has the strongest reason to finish. A margin of 19.4% on cost looks generous until it is set against what a year of ordinary problems can take from it.
- How to respond
- Test a development against the combined case, not each problem alone, and hold or arrange the cash for an overrun before construction starts, because in a structure like this the loan does not stretch to it. The margin that matters is the one left after a realistic overrun and a slower sale.
How we read it
What follows is our interpretation of what the rules and the published terms mean for a business deciding how to borrow.
Matching the product to the purpose
The most expensive mistakes in business borrowing are mismatches of product and purpose, not small differences in rate. A long-lived asset financed with a facility that expires or can be called each year has to be refinanced each year, on terms the lender is free to change. For a small business that is not in default, with a loan that is not fully repaid by its instalments, a Code bank must give at least three months' notice that it will not extend the loan, and a bank that does extend or refinance it is "not required to do so on the same terms" (Banking Code, paragraphs 93 and 94).5 Matching the term of the money to the life of the asset avoids most of this, and any facility that expires or can be called is short-term money, whatever its name.
The cost of flexibility
Flexibility is real, and it is priced. A line fee pays for having the money available, used or not: at Westpac's 1.20% a year of the total limit,12 a $500,000 overdraft costs $6,000 a year before any interest. If the business uses half the limit on average, that adds 2.4 percentage points to the cost of the money it actually uses, and if it uses a fifth, 6 points (our calculation). The other side of flexibility is the price of giving it up: Westpac says that during a fixed rate period a business "can't make or redraw extra repayments".32 A business is best served by as much flexibility as it will use and no more, and by knowing before it signs what it would cost to leave.
The cheapest rate is often not the cheapest money
A headline rate is one price among several, and often not the largest. A lender that lends less forces the owners to put in more of their own money, as the property model's 50% case shows, and equity is the most expensive money a business has, because its owners expect a return well above any lender's. Fees, the security taken, the guarantees asked for and the term all belong in the comparison.
Threefold Capital interpretation
What a loan costs beyond its interest rate
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Cost | How it arises | Examples from lenders' pages |
|---|---|---|
| A line fee | Charged on an overdraft or line of credit for having it available, whether it is drawn or not | CommBank, 1.70% a year; Westpac, 1.20% a year of the total limit |
| Upfront fees | Charged when the loan is set up, and heaviest on small, short loans | Prospa's origination fee of 2% to 3.5%; Westpac's $250 establishment fee on its unsecured loan |
| Fees on invoices | Only part of each invoice is advanced, and fees come off the balance | ScotPac pays up to 95% "less our fees"; NAB charges an application fee, a facility fee and a purchase charge |
| Leaving early | Fixed-rate loans and hire purchase can restrict or charge for early repayment | ANZ: early repayment fees on hire purchase "may be significant"; Westpac: no extra repayments in a fixed period |
| The equity a smaller loan requires | Every dollar the lender will not lend comes from the owners | In our model, $833,000 at a 50% limit against $620,000 at 65% |
| Security and guarantees | A guarantee puts the owners' own assets behind the loan | Westpac, ANZ, Prospa and Moula take or may take personal guarantees |
| A short term, or a facility that expires each year | The loan must be renewed, on terms the lender need not repeat | Judo Bank's line of credit: a 12-month term with annual review; Banking Code paragraph 94 |
Reading the table
Threefold Capital interpretation
- What it shows
- A loan's cost includes fees on unused limits, upfront and invoice fees, the cost of leaving early, the equity a smaller loan leaves the owners to find, the security and guarantees taken, and the risk of renewal on new terms. Several of these never appear in the interest rate.
- What it means
- Two loans at the same rate can cost very different amounts, and a loan at a higher rate can be the cheaper money if it lends more, asks less of the owners' personal assets or runs for longer. The comparison that matters is the total cost of the whole package of money the business needs, debt and equity together.
- How to respond
- Put each offer into the same table: the loan, the equity it leaves to find, every fee, the security and guarantees, the term and what happens at expiry or review. The cheapest offer is the one that funds the purpose at the lowest total cost with the least risk of being withdrawn when it is needed.
Conclusion
Business lending is a set of tools, each built for one kind of asset and one source of repayment, and much of the risk in borrowing lies in using the wrong one. Published terms vary widely from lender to lender, and each is a ceiling under conditions, not a promise. What decides the loan is the smallest amount that any of the lender's tests allows.
In our property model at 6.75% the rent, not the value, sets the loan, so a higher LVR limit adds nothing, a valuation below the price costs the buyer directly, and a lender's buffer on the rate cuts the loan again. In our development model the developer's money goes in first and covers every overrun, and the lender is repaid in full even when the project loses money, which is the structure working as lenders intend. A business that knows which test binds, what each product is for and what a loan costs beyond its rate will, we think, borrow on better terms and be surprised less often when conditions change. Part 5 follows the decision itself, stage by stage.
Method and sources
Cut-off. This article uses information published on or before 12 October 2026. Every lender's page was read on that day, and the exhibits give any date a page shows.
Sources. Rules come from the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, APRA's prudential standards APS 112 and APS 220, the Banking Code of Practice and ASIC; lenders' terms from each lender's own pages and broker guides, never from comparison sites or press reports; private credit and non-bank lending from the Reserve Bank. The models' rates, 6.75% on the property loan and 9% on the development loan, are illustrative assumptions, not market rates; the Reserve Bank publishes the rates on new loans to small, medium and large businesses each month in its Statistical Table F7, Business Lending Rates.43
Our calculations. The property model's two tests meet at $97,500 divided by 1.5 times $975,000: 6.67%. The property earns $97,500 on $1,582,500, the price plus 5.5%: 6.16%. The development loan funds $705,470 of the site, the $2,000,000 land cost less the developer's $1,294,530. Net of GST the sales are $7,000,000 divided by 1.1, $6,363,636; 65% of that is $4,136,364, and the model's $4,550,000 limit is 71.5% of it. The Code's debt test leaves $5,000,000 less the $4,550,000 limit: $450,000. The debt service example is $1,000,000 less $250,000 of tax and $150,000 of replacement spending: $600,000, on assumed figures. A 1.20% line fee on $500,000 is $6,000 a year: 2.4% of an average $250,000 drawn, 6.0% of $100,000. The fee comparison is the internal rate of return of a two-year loan repaid in 24 equal monthly instalments with 3% deducted at the start: 3.0 to 3.1 percentage points a year above the loan's own rate at rates from 8% to 16%.
The models. Both are hypothetical and every setting is our assumption; each model's note on the page says what it includes and leaves out, and the text says where lenders' practice differs. Each model is written twice, once for the page and once to recalculate as the controls move, and the two are tested against each other on every scenario and thousands of other settings. Every figure quoted from a model is filled in from it by the build.
Labels. Each chart, table and model carries one of four labels. Reported data: figures published by the source named. Threefold Capital interpretation: our reading of the evidence. Illustrative model: hypothetical figures from our models. Forward-looking scenario: a planning case, not a forecast.
Limitations. Lenders change their products, limits and fees often, and some pages disagree: Westpac's customer and broker pages on invoice finance thresholds, an older Westpac flyer and its broker page on lease doc limits, and Prospa's two pages on the security it takes above $150,000. Pepper Money's page dates its information to July 2024. What this part says of common lender practice, on how construction loans are drawn, what makes a presale qualify, recourse in invoice finance, how larger loans are priced and tested, and how a project's value is measured, is general description, not any lender's terms. APRA's standard weights apply to banks on the standardised approach, and the Banking Code binds only the banks that have adopted it.
Corrections. If you see an error, please tell us at threefoldcapitalau@gmail.com. We correct published articles and record what changed at the top of the page.
Sources
- CommBank, Lease Doc loanUp to 65% LVR and $5 million; term up to five years or lease expiry; non-trading special purpose borrower; mortgage, general security instrument and director guarantee
- Bendigo Bank, Lease Doc Lending brochure, coded 03/2665% LVR; $200,000 to $3 million; lease to a third party; servicing on rental income only
- NAB Broker, Simplified small business lending criteria explained, information correct at 2 April 2026Up to $2 million at up to 80% LVR against owner-occupied commercial property; not for investment or development security
- APRA, Prudential Standard APS 112 Capital Adequacy: Standardised Approach to Credit Risk, commenced 1 July 2025Paragraph 2 (application); Attachment A, paragraph 23 and Table 3 (commercial property repaid from its own income), paragraph 24 and Table 4 (other commercial property), paragraphs 27, 29 and 30 (land acquisition, development and construction); Attachment B, paragraph 22 and Table 12 (SME)
- Australian Banking Association, Banking Code of Practice, published 27 June 2024, effective 28 February 2025Small Business, Business Group and Control definitions and the exclusions (Part E); paragraphs 77, 82, 85, 87, 91, 93, 94 and 97
- ASIC, 24-136MR ASIC approves enhanced Banking Code of Practice, 27 June 2024Small business definition raised from $3 million to $5 million of borrowings, making about 10,000 more businesses eligible; the Code commences 28 February 2025
- Personal Property Securities Register, All present and after-acquired property (AllPAAP)General security agreements over company assets, registered against all present and after-acquired property
- APRA, Prudential Standard APS 220 Credit Risk Management, Banking (prudential standard) determination No. 14 of 2022, in force from 1 January 2023Paragraph 2 (applies to ADIs); paragraph 42 (repayment capacity first, collateral no substitute); paragraph 46 (business borrowers: cash flows and equity invested); paragraph 52 (LVR limits); Attachment A, paragraphs 15 and 16 (valuation on a marketing period, conservative income)
- CommBank, BetterBusiness Loan, information current at 9 October 2026Unsecured limits up to $250,000 over up to 7 years; secured terms up to 30 years; residential, rural or commercial property security; minimum 30% deposit for secured loans
- ANZ, ANZ Business LoanTerms of up to 30 years for loans under $5 million secured by suitable residential or commercial property
- CommBank, Business Overdraft, information current at 9 October 2026Unsecured limits $2,000 to $250,000; line fee 1.70% a year; no regular fixed repayments; variable rates from 15.05% unsecured and 9.00% secured
- Westpac, Business OverdraftUnsecured up to $250,000; monthly line fee of 1.20% a year of the total limit; no regular repayments; an asset and guarantee may be required
- Macquarie Business Banking, Commercial Lending Guide (for brokers), dated May 2026Business overdraft term "On demand"; commercial investors in property up to 70% LVR; minimum interest cover 1.1 to 1.3 times including a buffer; loans to developers generally not permitted; industry lending caps as multiples of EBITDA
- Judo Bank, Business lendingLine of credit on a 12-month term with annual review and no fixed repayment schedule; lending from $250,000
- Reserve Bank of Australia, Bulletin, February 2026, Recent changes in credit markets and their implications for monetary policyNon-bank share of business lending since 2022; what private credit is; its concentration in real estate
- Westpac, Unsecured Business Loan$5,000 to $250,000 over 1 to 5 years; establishment fee $250; director guarantees may be required for corporate borrowers
- NAB, QuickBiz Loan$5,000 to $250,000; up to 5 years; security not required; fixed rate principal and interest only
- ANZ, Unsecured business loans$10,000 to $200,000; up to 7 years variable or 3 years fixed; a personal guarantee "may still be required from all company directors"; a general security agreement may be needed for $200,000 to $500,000
- Prospa, Small Business Loan$5,000 to $500,000 over up to 5 years; property or asset ownership required over $150,000; origination fee of 2% to 3.5%
- Moula, Frequently asked questions$10,000 to $500,000 over up to 5 years; no upfront asset security up to $150,000; personal guarantee for companies
- Prospa, Unsecured business loansPersonal guarantee from directors, shareholders or managers; upfront security as a charge over the business above $150,000, registered on the PPSR
- CommBank, Stream Working Capital, information current at 5 November 2025Up to 80% of the value of unpaid invoices; invoices as security; interest only on the amount used
- Westpac, Invoice FinanceUp to 85% of invoice value; minimum turnover $4 million; limits from $1 million; confidential; establishment and line fees
- NAB, Invoice and Debtor FinanceUp to 85% by selling invoices to NAB; the business collects its own invoices; turnover over $1 million; application fee, facility fee and purchase charge
- ScotPac, Debtor financeUp to 95% of approved invoices within 24 hours, less fees; not invoices to individuals or older than 90 days
- Westpac Introducers, Commercial loans (broker page, undated)Lease Doc up to 70% LVR to $3 million and 65% above; trade finance terms of up to 180 days, repaid at maturity
- NAB, Bank guaranteeAn alternative to a cash deposit or bond; how it is secured; the bank pays on call irrespective of performance
- NAB, Finance leaseNAB owns the asset and pays 100% of its cost; no deposit; options at the end of the lease; GST in rent instalments
- ANZ, Business hire purchaseANZ buys the asset and hires it to the business; ownership after the final payment; 1 to 7 years; deposit may not be needed; early repayment fees may be significant
- Westpac, Equipment financeChattel mortgage secured by the equipment; hire purchase ownership on final repayment; lease with residual value payable at the end; 1 to 7 years
- CommBank, Types of business asset financeWho buys and owns the asset under an equipment loan, hire purchase and finance lease; GST input tax credits; deductions depend on circumstances
- Westpac, Business Loan100% LVR for loans up to $3 million to buy owner-occupied non-specialised commercial property or expand; BAS for lending up to $1.5 million; up to $5 million with fewer financials; no extra repayments in a fixed period
- Pepper Money, Commercial Property Loan (information stated as correct at 1 July 2024)Up to 80% LVR; maximum $5 million; LVR differs across loan options, documentation types and property types
- La Trobe Financial, Commercial Full Doc loan75% LVR to $3 million, 70% to $25 million, 65% to $50 million; up to 30 years
- Judo Bank, Acquisition LoanUp to 100% of acquisition costs, up to $15 million; terms up to 15 years; interest only up to 5 years
- La Trobe Financial, Development Finance term sheet (document code 03B_005_300626)Interest capitalised during construction within maximum LVRs; flexible pre-sales requirements
- La Trobe Financial, Development Loan70% LVR, not to exceed 80% of total development cost; $5 million at 70% and $50 million at 65%; 3 years; interest only; the page does not say whether the value is as is or as if complete
- La Trobe Financial, Real Estate Credit Broker Product Guide, August 2026Development site acquisition at 75% LVR over 1 to 3 years; residual stock at 75% over 1 to 5 years
- CommBank, Commercial Property BankingFinances property development, including land subdivision, with no published criteria
- Reserve Bank of Australia, Financial Stability Review, October 2026, Resilience of the Australian financial system, Box: Private credit in AustraliaPrivate credit around 10% of business debt and under 2% of financial system assets on the largest estimates; ASIC's June 2026 statement calling on private credit funds to ensure asset valuations were "timely and robust"
- Federal Register of Legislation, National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, Schedule 1 (National Credit Code), Compilation No. 52, 1 July 2026Section 5(1): the Code covers credit to individuals and strata corporations for personal, domestic or household purposes, or for residential investment property; section 13: a declaration made before the contract that the credit is wholly or predominantly for a purpose outside the Code, ineffective if the credit provider knew or had reason to believe otherwise
- Australian Banking Association, Banking Code of PracticeThe banks that have adopted the Code, including ANZ, CommBank, NAB and Westpac
- Reserve Bank of Australia, Lenders' interest rates (Statistical Table F7, Business Lending Rates)Rates on outstanding and new loans to small, medium and large businesses, published 25 business days after the end of each month; named in Method, no figure quoted
General information only, current at 12 October 2026. It is not financial, credit, tax or legal advice and does not take into account anyone's objectives, financial situation or needs. The rules described are simplified, and what applies in any particular case depends on the documents and the facts. Threefold Capital does not provide credit assistance and is not a lender. It is not an offer or an invitation to invest. The models are illustrations, not forecasts or quotes, and the views are the firm's own.





